CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E82079

Mr. Joseph McNelis
Project Manager
Maher Terminals, Inc.
Journal Square Plaza
Jersey City, New Jersey 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a Terminal Tractor - the MOL Multi-Trailer Tractor Type TG280/4x4 from Belgium

Dear Mr. McNelis:

In your letter dated May 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a print-out giving a description of the MOL Multi-Trailer Tractor Type TG280/4x4. The purpose of the tractor is to pull a Multi-Trailer System throughout your Berth 64 facility. Behind the cab is a ballast box extension. There is no fifth wheel. You state that the maximum speed of the tractor will be 19.8 mph and that the engine is not certified for over the road use. Therefore it can be used only on the terminal grounds. The tractor’s features are: Length - 46 feet, 1 inch Width - about 9 feet Wheel Base - 32 feet, 10 inches Turning Radius - 44 feet, 4 inches Dead Weight - 32,000 Lbs. Engine - a 14 Liter, 6 cylinder Cummins diesel

The applicable subheading for the Terminal Tractor - the MOL Multi-Trailer Tractor Type TG280/4x4 will be 8709.19.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Works trucks, self propelled, not fitted with lifting or handling equipment, of the type used in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for short distance transport of goods; tractors of the type used on railway station platforms; parts of the foregoing vehicles: Vehicles: Other...Operator riding. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division